Monday, October 26, 2026 Mon, Oct 26 Albuquerque, N.M.
Duke City Ledger We read the fine print. You're welcome.
Sports

Winning brought Albuquerque back to Lobo football. $16 seats made it easy to stay.

Home crowds jumped 58% once the Lobos started winning in 2025. UNM kept the cheapest seats at $16, let kids in free and sold $4 hot dogs.

What the public records and data show, with the sources listed at the end. How it's made
University Stadium's video board reads Today's Attendance 18,019 above half-empty north end zone stands during a night game
The north end zone during UNM's 2024 game against Fresno State, the year before Jason Eck arrived. Photo: Kenneth C. Zirkel · CC BY 4.0

The short version

  • Average home crowds rose 58% in Jason Eck's first season, which UNM says led the country; the jump came after the Lobos started winning.
  • The cheapest seat is listed at $16, about $20 with fees; in 2025, a family of two parents and two kids paid for two seats, not four.
  • This year's opener drew 37% more than last year's, and about a third of season-ticket buyers so far are new.

In 2024, the year before coach Jason Eck, the Lobos went 5-7. By the last home game the crowd was down to 14,067. In Eck’s first season, the average home crowd rose to 25,252, up from 16,001. UNM says that 58% jump was the biggest in the country.

Winning lit the spark. Cheap seats made it easy to keep coming back.

The spark

The deals were in place for the 2025 opener against Idaho State. It drew 17,639 fans, about 300 more than the 2024 opener. The winning had not started yet.

A week later the Lobos went to the Rose Bowl and beat UCLA 35-10. Their next home game, against New Mexico State, was the first sellout since 2007. It was also the rivalry game, which had drawn 27,414 in 2023 for a team that finished 4-8.

The Lobos kept winning, and the crowds kept growing. By November, 27,526 came for Colorado State and 30,575 for San Diego State. The Lobos finished 9-3 and tied for first in the Mountain West, and earned their first bowl bid since 2016.

Home crowds, 2025, in the order the games were played
010,00020,00030,00040,000Idaho State, Sept. 6Idaho State, Sept. 6: 17,63917,639New Mexico State, Sept. 27New Mexico State, Sept. 27: 37,44037,440Nevada, Oct. 18Nevada, Oct. 18: 18,23318,233Utah State, Oct. 25Utah State, Oct. 25: 20,09720,097Colorado State, Nov. 15Colorado State, Nov. 15: 27,52627,526San Diego State, Nov. 28San Diego State, Nov. 28: 30,57530,575

Reported attendance for each 2025 home game, from CollegeFootballData.com, pulled Oct. 24, 2026; ESPN's box scores show the same counts. The win at UCLA came on Sept. 12, between the first two games. New Mexico State is the rivalry game and the only one without the kids-free offer.

Show the numbers
GameFans
Idaho State, Sept. 617,639
New Mexico State, Sept. 2737,440
Nevada, Oct. 1818,233
Utah State, Oct. 2520,097
Colorado State, Nov. 1527,526
San Diego State, Nov. 2830,575

Cheap to come back

The cheapest single-game seat at University Stadium is listed at $16, in the north end zone. With fees and tax, the Ledger’s check of UNM’s ticket site on Oct. 24 came to about $20 a seat. In 2025, each of those seats came with up to two free tickets for kids 12 and under. A family of two parents and two kids paid for two seats, not four.

This year the free kids’ tickets come with north end zone season tickets. UNM says that deal, if every kids’ ticket is used, costs less than $6 a game.

Inside, hot dogs, popcorn, Pepsi drinks and water cost $4 each. The cheapest season ticket costs $86, the same as in 2024, even as demand climbed.

UNM said the deals might only break even. Kasey Byers, a senior associate athletic director, told the Daily Lobo, “This may be something we break even on, or this may be something that we’re willing to invest in.”

How much the deals added on their own can’t be measured. Free kids’ tickets count toward the crowd, and UNM does not publish how many it gave out.

The fans stayed

This season’s opener, against Central Michigan, drew 24,126, 37% more than last year’s. On Saturday, 34,794 watched the Lobos beat North Dakota State 21-16. UNM is 10-0 at home under Eck and 6-1 this season.

The best defense at forcing mistakes in the country

Fans keep coming partly because the Lobos keep taking the ball away. No team in the country has a better turnover margin this season, and no team has more interceptions, 15.

Best turnover margin in college football, 2026
+0+5+10+15+20New MexicoNew Mexico: +18+18Notre DameNotre Dame: +14+14KentuckyKentucky: +13+13UCLAUCLA: +11+11TulsaTulsa: +10+10

Turnovers forced minus turnovers lost, season to date, from CollegeFootballData.com's team season stats, pulled Oct. 25, 2026. Teams have played 7 or 8 games.

Show the numbers
TeamTurnover margin
New Mexico+18
Notre Dame+14
Kentucky+13
UCLA+11
Tulsa+10

UNM sold a little more than 5,000 season tickets for 2025 and passed that by summer 2026. It said about a third of the buyers so far were new.

UNM’s own Instagram kept pace. A Ledger count of the football account’s posts found it posted about three times as often in fall 2025 as in fall 2024. Those posts drew about four and a half times the likes, even though the older posts have had longer to collect them.

Will Eck stay?

Eck started over almost from scratch. His first team had 75 new players and 34 returners, which UNM says was the fewest returners in major college football.

Now everyone wants him, and his contract gets cheaper to break this winter. We’re ranking where he could land next. Eck Watch comes out Wednesday.

What the crowds were worth in dollars shows up in UNM’s next NCAA financial report, due in December.

Read next Opinion Oklahoma reports about 21 times New Mexico's football revenue, and about three times its athletic department revenue. Saturday night, the Lobos covered a 21.5-point spread anyway. 2 min read

Reader comments

What do you think?

Burqueños know this city best. Add what you've seen, ask a question, or push back on the story.

Loading comments…

Sign in to comment

New here? Sign up with your email. Confirm it and you're in, no password.

Comments are the commenter's own words, not the Ledger's. Comment rules

Where this came from

This story draws on the reporting and public records listed here. Where they differ from this page, go by the original.

  1. UNM's fan-friendly initiatives continue with Kids 12 & under get in free offer for select single game tickets New Mexico Lobos Athletics
  2. Yum! All-new $4 value menu for Lobo football games all season long New Mexico Lobos Athletics
  3. Free admission and $4 hot dogs: UNM Athletics push for affordability Daily Lobo
  4. Games, scores and attendance, New Mexico football, 2022 to 2026 CollegeFootballData.com
  5. New Mexico vs. UCLA, Sept. 12, 2025 ESPN
  6. Central Michigan vs. New Mexico, Sept. 6, 2026 ESPN
  7. North Dakota State vs. New Mexico, Oct. 24, 2026 ESPN
  8. New Mexico Lobos schedule and box scores ESPN
  9. Jason Eck signs new five-year contract New Mexico Lobos Athletics
  10. 2026 Football Season Tickets Go On Sale, Be a "Real One" New Mexico Lobos Athletics
  11. High hopes for Lobo football as season ticket sales soar KRQE
  12. Lobos to face Minnesota in 2025 Rate Bowl in Phoenix New Mexico Lobos Athletics
  13. Lobos hire Idaho's Jason Eck as new coach Santa Fe New Mexican
  14. 2026 UNM football media guide New Mexico Lobos Athletics
  15. Team season stats, 2026 CollegeFootballData.com
  16. UNM Lobo Football (@unmlobofb) Instagram
  17. NCAA financial reports University of New Mexico Athletics Contract Portal
  18. UNM Athletics ticket site (single-game football seats) New Mexico Lobos Athletics
  19. Single-game tickets go on sale Monday, August 4 New Mexico Lobos Athletics
  20. 2024 season tickets go on sale Tuesday, Feb. 13 New Mexico Lobos Athletics

More from the Ledger

All Sports →
Health

New Mexico's official doctor count is stuck in 2021

New Mexico capped punitive damages in malpractice cases this year, and the governor's office said it would draw doctors. The state's yearly health workforce report still has no license-survey count of doctors newer than 2021.

2 min read